The Legislature has determined the exact, minimum dollar amounts that each of the State's three electric IOU's must spend in each of the four categories. For example, AB 995 specifies that the minimum annual funding levels for energy efficiency and conservation activities for the period January 1, 1998 through December 31, 2001 shall be $32 Million for SDG&E, and $90 Million for SCE and $106 Million for PG&E. (PUC Section 381(c)(1).) There are no such specific funding requirements for the POU's. 7 6. "Must report annually to customers regarding the District's Public Benefit programs." CPUC Section 387 does require the District to report annually to customers regarding the District's public benefits programs. This section specifically states that POU's, "... shall report, on an annual basis, to its customers and to the State Energy Resources Conservation and Development Commission, the following: (1) Expenditures of public goods funds collected pursuant to Section 385 for eligible renewable energy resource development. Reports shall contain a description of programs, expenditures, and expected or actual results." While the law makes clear that annual reporting is required, it does not specify the method, manner or from of the reporting. Many POU's, such as the District, meet the requirements of the law by reporting their public benefits activities through the CMUA. 8