The Law provides further that if its procedures have been followed in a given year, the District's Board of Directors may continue the charge in successive years by adopting a resolution. Notice of the intention to adopt the resolution must be given in compliance Government Code Section 6066, which requires publication once a week for two successive weeks with two publications in a newspaper published once a week or oftener, with at least five days intervening between the respective publication dates. Section 54984.7 provides: "if the procedures set forth in this chapter have been followed in a given year, the governing body may, by resolution, continue the charge in successive years at with the requirement for mailedtnotice. he same rate and in the same manner,but dispensing The local agency shall cause notice of the intent adopt tion, and hall hear any and all published for ado pursuant to Section 6066, prior to the date set p objections at the time and place set forth in the notice. The governing body shall, at the time and place specified, conduct the hearing and consider all objections to the assessment, if any. The governing Y may, thereafter, adopt, revise, reduce, or modify Y, therea overrule the assessment or charge,but may not increa n t bodharge, or may shall be final Th•1Ssection h 11 objections. The determination of the govern g Y not apply if the amount of the assessment is increased,or if the governing body makes any change in the areas subject to the assessment, compared to the prior year's assessment." When this abbreviated procedure is followed, the District need not prepare another engineer's report or mail notice to the affected property owners. It need only conduct a hearing and publish notice of the hearing in the newspaper prior to continuing the charge.