The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Since the Public Utility District maintains official written minutes In its minute book, the tape-recordings of its meetings could be likened to duplicate minutes, the destruction of which would be permissible it Section 2620] wore applicable. I We ilso reviewed the State Records Management Act, Government ''ode Sections 14740-14768. This Act, which does not apply to the District', provides detailed provision: for the maintenance ind eventual destruction ■; State records. This Act does not restrict the Public Utility District in any way. Government Code Section 6200 makes it a criminal offense for a public officer to destroy public records. Section 6200 provides: Every officer having the custody of any record map, or book, or of any paper or proceeding of any court, filed or deposited in any public office, or placed in his hands for any purpose, who is guilty of stealing, willfully destroying, mutilating, defacing, altering or falsifying, removing or secreting the whole or any part of -3- LV such record, map, book, paper, or proceeding, or who permits .my other person to do so, is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or tour years. I Government Code Section 6201] has been hold to apply to many different types of public records. For instance, in People vs.