There are certain exemptions from these statutory requirements.However, if you have actual knowledge of any of these items,you may still be required to make a disclosure as the items can be considered material facts. C.Death and Other Disclosures: Many buyers consider death on real property to be a material fact in the purchase of property. In some situations, it is advisable to disclose that a death occurred or the manner of death. However, California Civil Code Section 1710.2 provides that you have no disclosure duty "where the death has occurred more than three years prior to the date the transferee offers to purchase, lease, or rent the real property, or[regardless of the date of occurrence] that an occupant of that property was afflicted with, or died from, Human T-Lymphotropic Virus Type III/Lymphadenopathy-Associated Virus." This law does not"immunize an owner or his or her agent from making an intentional misrepresentation in response to a direct inquiry from a transferee or a prospective transferee of real property,concerning deaths on the real property."